Prescriptions written in France: how are these recognized in another country?

fr en

Legislative framework :
European directive No. 2012/52/EU

Article 11 of European directive No. 2011/24, transposed into French law by decree No. 2013-1216 of December 23, 2013(prescription for medications) and decree No. 2014-1525 of December 17, 2014 (prescription for medical devices)

A prescription written by a French doctor is valid in all European Union and European Economic Area (Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway) member States. A cross-border prescription must meet certain legal requirements in order to ensure the safe delivery of medications and medical devices, and to guarantee that the prescription is correctly interpreted by the foreign health professional.

Indeed, the prescription must include the following information:

If you plan to travel to another European Union or European Economic Area (Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway) country, make sure to ask your doctor in France for a prescription that is in line with these new requirements.

However, your prescription for medical care or medications may be refused if the persons authorized to dispense medical devices or medications in other EU or EEA countries believe that this is in your best interest, or if they have legitimate, justified doubts as to the authenticity or intelligibility of the prescription, or as to the capacity of the healthcare professional who wrote the prescription.